2021 IPRA BOARD ELECTIONS


The IPRA Board of Directors approved the following members to run in our upcoming Board elections. Electronic ballots will be emailed to 2021 IPRA Professional members on October 18, and voting will be closed at 4pm on Friday, October 22. IPRA Professional Members are eligible to vote.


IPRA Board of Directors


Chicago Metro Region Representative
3-Year Term (2022-2024)

Carlo Capalbo
Executive Director
Plainfield Park District

Matthew Fairbanks
Director
City of Palos Heights Parks and Recreation

Southern Region Representative
3-Year Term (2022-2024)

Andrew Dallner
Director
City of O'Fallon Parks and Recreation

 

IPRA Section Boards


Administration & Finance Section

Gina Hassett
Executive Director
Frankfort Park District
A&F Director-Elect, 3-Year Term (2022-2024)

Kara Moss
Safety & Risk Manager
Glenview Park District
A&F Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Matthew LaPorte
Superintendent of Recreation
Mundelein Park & Recreation District
A&F Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Antonio Washington
Superintendent of Finance & Human Resource
Oakbrook Terrace Park District
A&F Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Matt Russian
Executive Director
Pleasant Dale Park District
A&F Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Communications & Marketing Section

Sheri Potter
Marketing & Special Events Supervisor
Warrenville Park District
C&M At-Large Representative, 1-Year Term (2022)

Kristina Nemetz
Communications Manager
Village of Montgomery
C&M Treasurer, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Cassidy Reinhard
Marketing Specialist
Vernon Hills Park District
C&M Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Diversity Section

Mark Burrage
Assistant Superintendent Park Services
Dundee Township Park District
DIV Director-Elect, 3-Year Term (2022-2024)

Ann Marie Shipstad
Manager of Recreation
Glenview Park District
DIV Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Facility Management Section

Matt Szytz
Recreation & Marketing Manager
Huntley Park District
FM Director-Elect, 3-Year Term (2022-2024)

Jennifer Mastrolonardo
Aquatics Supervisor
Park District of Highland Park
FM Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)
 

Jenn Foreman
Aquatics Facilities Supervisor
Buffalo Grove Park District
FM Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Parks and Natural Resource Management Section

Valerie Lemme
Landscape Architect
Elk Grove Park District
PNRM Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Theresa Kyriazes
Grounds Supervisor
Elk Grove Park District
PNRM Membership Council Rep, 3-Year Term (2022-2024)

James Kim
Parks Superintendent
Vernon Hills Park District
PNRM At-Large Representative, 1-Year Term (2022)

Recreation Section

Dustin Kleefisch
Superintendent of Recreation
Westmont Park District
REC At-Large Representative, 1-Year Term (2022)

Erin Sweet
Manager
Northbrook Park District
REC At-Large Representative, 1-Year Term (2022)

Josh Williams
Athletic Supervisor
Downers Grove Park District
REC At-Large Representative, 1-Year Term (2022)

Taylor Baxter
Director of Parks and Recreation
City of Pontiac
REC At-Large Representative, 1-Year Term (2022)

Cori Veverka
Cultural Arts Supervisor
Oswegoland Park District
REC Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Erika Rubo
Recreation Supervisor
Itasca Park District
REC Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Mark Dolphin
Athletic Manager
Wheaton Park District
REC Treasurer, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Therapeutic Recreation Section

Victoria Gonzalez
Manager of Inclusion Services
NWSRA
TR At-Large Representative, 1-Year Term (2022)

Mia Leyba
Manager of Inclusion
NISRA
TR Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Erin White
Senior Program and Event Coordinator
Chicago Park District
TR Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)

Janae Winston
Support Services Coordinator
NWSRA
TR Secretary, 2-Year Term (2022-2023)