2020 IPRA BOARD ELECTIONS


The Illinois Park & Recreation Association (IPRA) is pleased to announce the election results for positions with the IPRA Board of Directors, as well as numerous leadership positions within the Section Boards. Congratulations to the following candidates:


IPRA Board of Directors


Central Region Representative: Derek Harms, Springfield Park District
North West Region Representative: Andy Thurman, Geneseo Park District


IPRA Section Board Positions


Administrative & Finance Director- Elect: Laure Kosey, Oak Brook Park District
Administrative & Finance Section Secretary: Matt Russian, Pleasant Dale Park District
Administrative & Finance Section Membership Council Representative: Bret Fahnstrom, River Trails Park District

Communications & Marketing Section Secretary: Sheri Potter, Warrenville Park District
Communications & Marketing Section Treasurer: Alison Geary, Wood Dale Park District
Communications & Marketing Section At-Large Representative: Juan Carlos Acevedo, Wheeling Park District

Diversity Section Director - Elect: Manuel Aguilar, NWSRA
Diversity Section Secretary: Katrina Place, NWSRA
Diversity Section Membership Council Representative: Jonelle Bailey, The Salvation Army Kroc Centers

Facility Management Section Director-Elect: Joe Zimmermann, Vernon Hills Park District
Facility Management Section Secretary: Emma Edmondson, Arlington Heights Park District
Facility Management Section Membership Council Representative: Katy McKinnon, Lombard Park District

Park & Natural Resource Management Section Secretary: Valerie Gerdes Lemme, Elk Grove Park District
Park & Natural Resource Management Section At-Large Representative: Shane Hamilton, Carol Stream Park District

Recreation Section Secretary: Karen Stille, River Forest Park District
Recreation Section Treasurer: Karyn Roth, Norridge Park District
Recreation Section At-Large Representative: Allison Oberst, Buffalo Grove Park District
Recreation Section Membership Council Representative: Mike Gianatasio, Berwyn Park District

Therapeutic Recreation Section Secretary: Colleen Cline, NEDSRA
Therapeutic Recreation Section At-Large Representative: Jorie Meyer, WDRSA
Therapeutic Recreation Section Membership Council Representative: Beth Corso, NEDSRA